CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 I81491

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of “Autumn Harvest Candle Rings”. The I” candle ring is identified as item number 188625. The 3” candle ring is identified as item number 188626. Both samples are composed of 60 percent polyester woven leaves, 25 percent plastic and 15 percent other. The candle rings are composed of pull apart, snap-on type plastic gourds, ears of corn, natural pinecones and nuts on a plastic ring. The I” candle ring is designed to hold a taper candle and the 3” candle ring is designed to hold a pillar candle in the center.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for both candle rings composed of artificial foliage will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division